How to Become a German Citizen by Naturalization

german-passport

If you like to live in Germany for good (and from time to time visit the country where you came from), you can apply for the German citizenship by naturalization under certain conditions.

Germany is one of the best countries in the world. Therefore, I cannot blame you if you want to live here. When it comes to economy, it is one of the strongest. The law here is being followed. Almost everyone is a law-abiding citizen. Here, you do not need to fence your place to be safe. I cannot say there is no violence, but it is neutralized. Germany is also one of the cleanest countries in the whole world. People prioritize cleanliness. Throwing wastes everywhere is prohibited. You can/will be fined if you are caught.

To become naturalized, you need to submit an application. It is advisable to seek advice first from an authority before submitting an application so that you know what to do or you can prepare all the papers you need.

Cost

Every applicant (16 and above) needs to pay 255€ for the naturalization. If you have children below 16, you need to add a fee of 51€ for their naturalization as well. If you have a lot of children and your earning is low, the fee can be reduced or can be paid in installment basis. Those minors who are to be naturalized without their parents need to pay 255€.

Continue reading “How to Become a German Citizen by Naturalization”

Advertisements

Getting a Permanent Visa in Germany

flag

If you happened to like living in Germany permanently and you are a foreign national from a third world country, you can apply for a permanent visa (or the so-called permanent EC status) so that you can live in Germany for the rest of your life without needing to give up your citizenship.

Take note: If you have obtained a permanent residence permit in Germany or other EU countries, you can live in Germany or other EU countries permanently.

Requirements

Before applying, you need to check if you have the following conditions as they are needed for you to be approved:

1. You have lived in Germany for at least 5 straight years. You can submit your application 1 month before your 5th year of living in Germany is up.

[In case you are married to a German citizen, the number of years may be different. You will be informed about it as soon as you inform them that you just arrived]

2. You have a job or other means to support yourself. You have health and care insurance, you fulfill your tax obligations, and you pay for your pension (Sozialversicherung).

Continue reading “Getting a Permanent Visa in Germany”